Management

Statutory Officers

Name Date of Birth Date of Election Position
Adalmario Ghovatto Satheler do Couto 06/09/1981 04/26/2019 Investor Relations Officer (IRO)
Mr. Adalmario is the CFO, IRO and Business Development Officer of Hypera Pharma. Before joining the Company in 2016, Mr. Adalmario worked as Portfolio Manager in New York for more than 10 years, having worked previously for companies such as Brasilpar and HSBC Bank in Brazil. Mr. Adalmario holds a bachelor degree in Business Administration from Fundação Getúlio Vargas (FGV-SP) and is a CFA charter holder from the CFA Institute.
Breno Toledo Pires de Oliveira 10/03/1975 04/26/2019 Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
Mr. Breno currently holds the positions of Chief Executive Officer (CEO), member of the Board of Directors, member of the Ethics Committee and member of the Strategy and Management Committee of the Company. Mr. Breno holds a bachelor’s degree from Fundação Getúlio Vargas and an MBA from the University of Chicago. He started his career at Banco Bozano, Simonsen in 1997 and since then has held various positions in the financial area, including asset management and investment analysis. He started working for Hypera Pharma in 2008 as Financial Planning Officer. 
Luiz Eduardo Sales Clavis 06/26/1971 04/26/2019 Officer
Mr. Luiz is the Commercial and Marketing Vice President since April 2018. Previously, between January 2017 and April 2018, he held the position of General Director of the company's Consumer Health business unit. He joined the Company in 2012 as a Sales Executive of the former Consumer Division and became the President Director of this division between January and December 2016. Mr. Luiz studied civil engineering at Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG) and holds MBAs by Fundação Getúlio Vargas, Kellogg and Ibmec.
Rafael Vito Batista 10/31/1985 10/25/2019 Officer
Mr. Rafael Vito Batista holds a bachelor’s degree in engineering from Centro Universitário do Instituto Mauá de Tecnologia with an MBA from Fundação Getúlio Vargas and has over twelve years of professional experience in the financial market, having worked for renowned banks such as Banco Santander and Banco Votorantim.
Vivian Karina Trujillo Angiolucci 10/12/1980 04/26/2019 Officer
Ms. Vivian joined the Company in 2013 as Strategic Planning Director, having led later the Generics and Similars Business Unit an served as the Company's Chief Operating Officer. Ms. Vivian is currently the Executive Officer responsivle for Strategic Projects at Hypera. Ms. Vivian was an associate principal at McKinsey & Co., holds a degree in Production Engineering from the Turin Polytechnic School in Italy and an MBA from Harvard Business School.

Board of Directors

Name Date of Birth Date of election Position
Álvaro Stainfeld Link 07/29/1970 04/24/2019 Chairman of the Board of Directors
Mr. Álvaro is the Chairman of Hypera, having acted as member of the Board of Directors since 2014. He is currently member of the Board of Directors of Universo Online S.A and officer at MC Capital Group. He held several positions at Goldman Sachs & Co, including the position of Vice President of Investment Banking in New York, participating in various mergers and acquisitions, debt and equity issuances. Mr. Álvaro graduated in accounting from Universidad de la Republica, Uruguay. He holds an MBA from the Graduate School of Business, at Stanford University.
Bernardo Malpica Hernández 01/27/1966 04/24/2019 Member of the Board of Directors
Mr. Bernardo is member of the Company’s Board of Directors since 2007 and partner in Praemia, SC, a Mexican investment bank, since 2004. From 2001 to 2003, he was responsible for mergers and acquisitions at ING Bank, Mexico. Prior to joining the group, he served as financial advisor at Artikos, an ecommerce joint venture between Banamex and Commerce One, between 2000 and 2001. From 1996 to 2000, he served as an Investment Banking Officer at the Serfin Exchange Operator offerings. Mr. Bernardo holds a bachelor’s degree in Business Administration from Universidad Iberoamericana and a MBA from Kellogg Graduate School of Management at Northwestern University.
Breno Toledo Pires de Oliveira 10/03/1975 04/24/2019 Member of the Board of Directors
Mr. Breno currently holds the positions of Chief Executive Officer (CEO), member of the Board of Directors, member of the Ethics Committee and member of the Strategy and Management Committee of the Company. Mr. Breno holds a bachelor’s degree from Fundação Getúlio Vargas and an MBA from the University of Chicago. He started his career at Banco Bozano, Simonsen in 1997 and since then has held various positions in the financial area, including asset management and investment analysis. He started working for Hypera Pharma in 2008 as Financial Planning Officer.
David Coury Neto 05/03/1955 04/24/2019 Independent Member of the Board of Directors
Mr. David is an independent member of the Company's Board of Directors since 2011. He has a bachelor degree in Economics and Administration from Faculdade de Administração Dom Pedro II and has been the CEO at Indústria de Alimentos Almanara since 1972, whose activities include the participation and management of the business.
Esteban Malpica Fomperosa 07/16/1949 04/24/2019 Member of the Board of Directors
Mr. Esteban has been member of the Company’s Board of Directors since 2007 and partner in Praemia, SC, a Mexican investment bank, since 2004. Mr. Esteban is currently member of the Board of Directors of important companies in Mexico, such as El Puerto de Liverpool, S.A.B. de C.V.; Kimberly Clark of Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V.; and Empresas ICA, S.A.B. de C.V.. Between 1995 and 2001, he was Executive Vice-President of the Banamex - Accival S.A. de C.V. Financial Group. From 1992 to 1995 he was the Vice-President of the Mexican Stock Exchange and Chairman of the Board of Directors of Mexico Equity & Income Fund. From 1978 to 1995 he worked for Acciones y Valores de México, as securities broker, as General Officer, Corporate Finance Officer, Stock Analysis Officer and Sales Officer. Mr. Esteban graduated in 1971 in accounting from Universidad Iberoamericana of Mexico City, and later completed an MBA at University of Notre Dame in 1974.
Flair José Carrilho 12/19/1947 04/24/2019 Independent Member of the Board of Directors
Mr. Flair is an independent member of the Company's Board of Directors since 2019. Also, he is head of the Department of Gastroenterology at the Medical School of the University of São Paulo (FMUSP - Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo), head professor at the University of São Paulo (USP - Universidade de São Paulo) and head of the Subject of Clinical Gastroenterology at the Department of Gastroenterology at FMUSP and head of the Division of Gastroenterology and Clinical Hepatology at Hospital das Clínicas of FMUSP. Mr. Flair graduated in Medicine from Universidade Estadual de Londrina (1973), completed his medical residency in Gastroenterology at Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona, was a research fellow in Hepatology at Universidad de Barcelona, holds a Master's degree in Clinical Gastroenterology from the University of São Paulo (USP, 1987) and a PhD in Clinical Gastroenterology from the Univeristy of São Paulo (USP, 1993). He was President of the Steering Council of the Central Institute of Hospital das Clínicas in the period of 2006-2014.
Hugo Barreto Sodré Leal 03/15/1976 04/24/2019 Member of the Board of Directors
Mr. Hugo is member of the Company's Board of Directors and member of the Statutory Audit Committee since 2019. He holds a bachelor’s degree in law from the School of Law of Universidade Federal da Bahia (UFBA), is a specialist in Tax Law from the Instituto Brasileiro de Estudos Tributários (IBET), Master of Tax Law from Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo (PUC-SP) and Master of International Tax Law from the New York University School of Law (NYU). Since 2011, Mr. Hugo is partner at Cescon, Barrieu, Flesch & Barreto Sociedade de Advogados.
Luciana Cavalheiro Fleischner Alves de Queiroz 06/05/1974 04/24/2019 Member of the Board of Directors
Ms. Luciana is member of the Company’s Board of Directors since 2008. She graduated in Food Engineering from Escola de Engenharia Mauá, and began her career in 1996 as a food engineer at Arisco. In 1998, she joined Goldman Sachs as a Mergers & Acquisitions (M&A) intern. In 1998, she returned to Arisco, in the position of Planning Manager. In 2000, she participated in the process of selling Arisco to Bestfoods. After the sale, she worked as Product Manager at Bestfoods and later at Unilever. In 2002, she started to work at Monte Cristalina, in the position of Planning Manager, having engaged in the M&A area of the company. Later, she took over the Finance and Treasury department of Monte Cristalina, where she is currently responsible for the management and control of financial assets.
Maria Carolina Ferreira Lacerda 08/21/1972 04/24/2019 Independent Member of the Board of Directors
Mrs. Maria Carolina is an independent member of the Company’s Board of Directors since 2017 and member of the Statutory Audit Committee since 2019. An economist graduate from Faculdade de Economia e Administração of the Universidade of São Paulo (FEA-USP) with specialization in capital markets from École Supérieure de Commerce de Rouen and MBA from Columbia University, having also concluded the course for Directors from IBGC. She has worked for more than 20 years at financial institutions such as UBS, Merrill Lynch, Deutsche Bank, Unibanco, Bear Stearns and ING Barings in capital markets, credit and mergers and acquisitions. She was director of Anbima - Associação Brasileira das Entidades dos Mercados Financeiros e de Capitais, representative of CNF - Confederação Nacional das Instituições Financeiras and member of the Advisory Board of the BM&FBovespa Listing Chamber.

Fiscal Council

Name Date of Birth Date of election Position
Edgard Massao Raffaelli 03/11/1963 04/24/2019 Alternate Member
Mr. Edgard is an alternate member of the Company's Fiscal Council since 2013. He holds a bachelor’s degree from Fundação Getúlio Vargas (FGV, 1988) and was a contributing professor at the Instituto Educacional Oswaldo Quirino from 2003 to 2007. He has been a partner at Rio Branco Consultores Associados since July 2009 and worked for Banco Safra S.A. as Manager of the International Controller division (1994 to 1998), Manager of the Planning and Investment Management division (1998 to 2003) and Superintendent of the Secretary of the Executive Committee (2003 to 2009). 
Luiz Alexandre Tumolo 02/04/1968 04/24/2019 Alternate Member
Mr. Luiz is an alternate member of the Company's Fiscal Council since 2016. He is an accountant graduate from Faculdades Metropolitanas Unidas de São Paulo and admitted to the Regional Accounting Council of São Paulo under the number 1SP175.079/O-5. He worked as an accountant at KPMG from 1987 to 1994 in the auditing area of medium and large companies. He is partner of Actual Consultoria Ltda. since 1995 and Actual Perícias Ltda. since 2005. He served as a judicial expert for the São Paulo Court of Justice, especially in civil courts, since 1995.
Marcelo Curti 01/09/1962 04/24/2019 Sitting Member
Mr. Marcelo is a sitting member of the Company's Fiscal Council since 2013. He is an economist from Fundação Armando Álvares Penteado (FAAP), with a post-graduate degree in business administration also from FAAP. He is the Managing Partner of Rio Branco Consultores Associados since July 2009 and of Maiol Assessoria em Gestão Empresarial since 2003. He was a member of the Fiscal Council of Duke Energy International, Geração Paranapanema SA (operator and administrator of the Jurumirim, Chavantes, Salto Grande, Canoas I and II, Capivara, Taquaruçu and Rosana - installed along the Paranapanema River) since 2009. He was a Statutory Officer of Banco Safra, from 2007 to 2008, being responsible for Planning and Control, with the main objective of calculating and evaluating the results of the Bank's products and services. Mr. Marcelo was member of the Executive Committee of Banco J. Safra and Statutory Director responsible for the management of several areas from 2003 to 2006.
Mauro Stacchini Junior 02/20/1958 04/24/2019 Sitting Member
Mr. Mauro is a sitting member of the Company's Fiscal Council since 2016. He is an accountant graduate from Faculdade de Economia e Administração of the University of São Paulo (FEA-USP), having attended continuous education programs at Fundação Getúlio Vargas in Controllership and Marketing. Admitted to the Regional Accounting Council of São Paulo, he worked in tax consulting at Arthur Young Auditores Independentes, in the controlling area of ​​Sandoz S.A. and as Financial Director of Datalógica Sistemas Ltda.. He is a partner of Actual Consultoria Ltda. since 1987 and Actual Perícias Ltda. since 2005. He has been a judicial expert for the São Paulo Court of Justice since the 1980s, especially in civil and tax.
Roberto Daniel Flesch 08/07/1969 04/24/2019 Sitting Member
Mr. Roberto Daniel is a sitting member of the Company's Fiscal Council since 2016. He graduated from Faculdade de Economia e Administração of the University of São Paulo (FEA-USP) and holds a master's degree in Business Administration from the São Paulo School of Management - Fundação Getúlio Vargas (EAESP-FGV). Mr. Roberto Daniel is Founding Partner and Managing Director of Agita Brasil Marketing Profissional and Executive Director of the Indústria de Chaves Gold Ltda..
Rodrigo Aparecido Leme de Oliveira 17/11/1983 04/24/2019 Alternate Member
Mr. Rodrigo is an alternate member of the Company's Fiscal Council since 2017. He is an accountant graduate from Universidade Anchieta, and a partner of Actual Contabilidade Ltda., being responsible for its operational area. He was the Accounting Manager of ACES Contabilidade Industrial Ltda. from 2007 to 2009, and Controller at Said do Brasil Ltda. from 2009 to 2014.

Statutory Audit Committee

Name Date of Birth Date of election Position
Ademir José Scarpin 03/02/1951 04/26/2019 Member of the Committee 
Mr. Ademir is member of the Statutory Audit Committee since 2016. He holds a degree from Fundação Getúlio Vargas (FGV) and in accounting from Faculdade de Ciências Contábeis Paulo Eiró, he worked as Financial Officer at Engeform Construções e Comércio Ltda., Controller Director of Telecom S.A. and Vicunha Group. Currently, Mr. Ademir is also member of the Fiscal Council of Tiisa Infraestrutura e Investimentos S.A., Investco S.A., Transnordestina Logística S.A. and Esporte Clube Pinheiros, as well as member of the Statutory Audit Committee of JHSF Participações S.A..
Hugo Barreto Sodré Leal 03/15/1976 04/26/2019 Member of the Committee
Mr. Hugo is member of the Company's Board of Directors and member of the Statutory Audit Committee since 2019. He holds a bachelor’s degree in law from the School of Law of Universidade Federal da Bahia (UFBA), is a specialist in Tax Law from the Instituto Brasileiro de Estudos Tributários (IBET), Master of Tax Law from Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo (PUC-SP) and Master of International Tax Law from the New York University School of Law (NYU). Since 2011, Mr. Hugo is partner at Cescon, Barrieu, Flesch & Barreto Sociedade de Advogados.
João Martinez Fortes Junior 04/14/1962 04/26/2019 Member of the Committee
Mr. João is member of the Statutory Audit Committee since 2016. He holds a bachelor's degree in accounting and a post-graduate degree in financial management from Fundação Getúlio Vargas (FGV) and he is currently partner and member of the Board of Directors of Taxweb S.A., as well as a member of the Board of Directors and the Investment Committee of Cassis Capital Private Equity, alternate member of the Board of Directors of Raia Drogasil S.A. and member of the Fiscal Council of Coteminas S.A., Springs S.A. and Santanese S.A..
Maria Carolina Ferreira Lacerda 08/21/1972 04/26/2019 Member of the Committee
Mrs. Maria Carolina is an independent member of the Company’s Board of Directors since 2017 and member of the Statutory Audit Committee since 2019. An economist graduate from Faculdade de Economia e Administração of the Universidade of São Paulo (FEA-USP) with specialization in capital markets from École Supérieure de Commerce de Rouen and MBA from Columbia University, having also concluded the course for Directors from IBGC. She has worked for more than 20 years at financial institutions such as UBS, Merrill Lynch, Deutsche Bank, Unibanco, Bear Stearns and ING Barings in capital markets, credit and mergers and acquisitions. She was director of Anbima - Associação Brasileira das Entidades dos Mercados Financeiros e de Capitais, representative of CNF - Confederação Nacional das Instituições Financeiras and member of the Advisory Board of the BM&FBovespa Listing Chamber.
Last updated on

Close